Great operatic arias. 2.

Saved in:
Bibliographic Details
Author / Creator:Montague, Diana.
Imprint:Colchester, Essex, England : Chandos, p1998,2003.
Description:1 online resource (1 sound file).
Language:English
Series:Opera in English
Opera in English.
Subject:Operas -- Excerpts.
Operas -- Excerpts.
Downloadable audio file.
Excerpts.
Format: E-Resource Music recording Audio
URL for this record:http://pi.lib.uchicago.edu/1001/cat/bib/9296813
Hidden Bibliographic Details
Other uniform titles:Boylan, Orla.
Opie, Alan.
Williams, Helen, (Soprano.
Ford, Bruce.
Weller, Walter, 1939-
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791. Nozze di Figaro. Non so più cosa son. English.
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791. Clemenza di Tito. Parto, ma tu ben mio. English.
Gluck, Christoph Willibald, Ritter von, 1714-1787. Iphigénie en Tauride. O malheureuse Iphigénie! English.
Gluck, Christoph Willibald, Ritter von, 1714-1787. Iphigénie en Tauride. Je t'implore et je tremble. English.
Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Alcina. Verdi prati. English.
Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Atalanta. Care selve. English.
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791. Così fan tutte. Soave sia il vento. English.
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791. Così fan tutte. Smanie implacabili. English.
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791. Così fan tutte. Prenderò quel brunettino. English.
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791. Vado ma dove? oh Dei! English.
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791. Chi sà, chi sà, qual sia. English.
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791. Così fan tutte. Core vi dono. English.
Heuberger, Richard, 1850-1914. Opernball. Im chambre séparée. English.
Borodin, Aleksandr Porfirʹevich, 1833-1887. Kni͡azʹ Igorʹ Khor polovet͡skikh dvushek. English.
Strauss, Johann, 1825-1899. Fledermaus. Ich lade gern mir Gäste ein. English.
Gounod, Charles, 1818-1893. Faust. Si le bonheur à sourire t'invite. English.
Lehár, Franz, 1870-1948. Lustige Witwe. Wie eine Rosenknospe. English.
Stölzel, Gottfried Heinrich, 1690-1749. Bist du bei mir. English.
Other authors / contributors:Geoffrey Mitchell Choir.
London Philharmonic Orchestra.
Notes:Operatic arias for mezzo-soprano and orchestra; in part ensemble numbers with other singers or chorus.
Diana Montague, mezzo-soprano ; London Philharmonic Orchestra ; Walter Weller, conductor.
Recorded Feb. 3-10, 2002 and July 27-31, 1998, Blackheath Halls, London.
Sung in English.
Description based on hard copy version record.
Other form:Source record: Montague, Diana. Great operatic arias. 2. Colchester, Essex, England : Chandos, p1998,2003
Standard no.:GBLWD0303705
GBLWD0303706
GBLWD0303718
GBLWD0303711
GBLWD0303707
GBLWD0303708
GBLWD0303709
GBLWD0303712
GBLWD0303713
GBLWD0303715
GBLWD0303717
GBLWD0303716
GBLWD0303703
GBLWD0303704
GBLWD0303714
GBLWD0303702
GBLWD0303701
GBLWD0303710
Publisher's no.:CHAN3093 Chandos