Arias /

Saved in:
Bibliographic Details
Author / Creator:Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759, composer.
Uniform title:Vocal music. Selections
Imprint:[France] : Harmonia Mundi, [1994]
Description:1 online resource (1 sound file)
Language:Italian
English
Subject:Operas -- Excerpts.
Oratorios -- Excerpts.
Songs (High voice) with orchestra.
Songs (Medium voice) with orchestra.
Operas -- Excerpts
Oratorios -- Excerpts
Songs (High voice) with orchestra
Songs (Medium voice) with orchestra
Excerpts.
Streaming audio.
Excerpts
Format: E-Resource Music recording Audio
URL for this record:http://pi.lib.uchicago.edu/1001/cat/bib/11668709
Hidden Bibliographic Details
Varying Form of Title:Handel arias
Other uniform titles:Hunt Lieberson, Lorraine, 1954-2006,
McGegan, Nicholas,
Container of (work): Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Clori, Tirsi e Fileno. Selections.
Container of (work): Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Theodora. Selections.
Container of (work): Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Ottone. Vieni, o figlio.
Container of (work): Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Arianna in Creta. Mirami, altero in volto.
Container of (work): Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Susanna. Bending to the throne of glory.
Container of (work): Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Susanna. Guilt trembling spoke my doom.
Container of (work): Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Messiah. He was despised.
Container of (work): Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Radamisto, HWV 12a. Qual nave smarrita.
Container of (work): Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Agrippina. Ogni vento.
Other authors / contributors:Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra, instrumentalist.
Sound characteristics:digital
Digital file characteristics:audio file
Notes:Excerpts from oratorios and operas.
Lorraine Hunt, soprano, mezzo-soprano ; Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra ; Nicholas McGegan, conductor.
Recorded 1989-1991.
Sung in Italian and English.
Hard copy version record.
Other form:Source record: Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Vocal music. Selections. George Frideric Handel. [France] : Harmonia Mundi France ; Los Angeles, CA : Production USA, ℗1994
Standard no.:USHM19114901
USHM19114902
USHM19114903
USHM19114904
USHM19114905
USHM19114906
USHM19114907
USHM19114908
USHM19114909
USHM19114910
USHM19114911
USHM19114912
USHM19114913
Publisher's no.:HMU907149DI Harmonia Mundi
LEADER 06322cjm a2200925Ki 4500
001 11668709
005 20180813124611.0
006 m o h
007 sz zunnnnnuneu
007 cr nnannnuuuuu
008 180711p19941989fr munn o n ita d
003 ICU
040 |a NAXOS  |b eng  |e rda  |e pn  |c NAXOS  |d OCLCO 
024 0 |a USHM19114901 
024 0 |a USHM19114902 
024 0 |a USHM19114903 
024 0 |a USHM19114904 
024 0 |a USHM19114905 
024 0 |a USHM19114906 
024 0 |a USHM19114907 
024 0 |a USHM19114908 
024 0 |a USHM19114909 
024 0 |a USHM19114910 
024 0 |a USHM19114911 
024 0 |a USHM19114912 
024 0 |a USHM19114913 
028 0 2 |a HMU907149DI  |b Harmonia Mundi 
033 2 0 |a 19890916  |a 19910107  |b 4364  |c B4 
033 2 0 |a 19901113  |a 19911023  |b 4364  |c N5 
035 |a (OCoLC)1043833969 
041 0 |d ita  |d eng 
047 |a op  |a or 
048 |b va01  |a oa 
048 |b vb01  |a oa 
100 1 |a Handel, George Frideric,  |d 1685-1759,  |e composer.  |0 http://id.loc.gov/authorities/names/n79129204  |1 http://viaf.org/viaf/5126950/ 
240 1 0 |a Vocal music.  |k Selections 
245 1 0 |a Arias /  |c Handel. 
246 3 |a Handel arias 
264 1 |a [France] :  |b Harmonia Mundi,  |c [1994] 
300 |a 1 online resource (1 sound file) 
336 |a performed music  |b prm  |2 rdacontent  |0 http://id.loc.gov/vocabulary/contentTypes/prm 
337 |a computer  |b c  |2 rdamedia  |0 http://id.loc.gov/vocabulary/mediaTypes/c 
338 |a online resource  |b cr  |2 rdacarrier  |0 http://id.loc.gov/vocabulary/carriers/cr 
344 |a digital  |2 rda 
347 |a audio file  |2 rda 
500 |a Excerpts from oratorios and operas. 
546 |a Sung in Italian and English. 
511 0 |a Lorraine Hunt, soprano, mezzo-soprano ; Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra ; Nicholas McGegan, conductor. 
518 |o Recorded  |d 1989-1991. 
505 0 |a Clori. Va col canto (8:20) ; Barbaro! (6:50) ; Amo Tirsi (3:19) -- Theodora. Angels, ever bright & fair (4:29) ; With darkness, deep (3:50) ; Oh! that I on wings could rise (4:12) -- Ottone. Vieni, o figlio (6:55) -- Arianna. Mirami altero in volto (16:29) -- Susanna. Bending to the throne (5:30) ; Guilt trembling spoke my doom (6:04) -- Messiah. He was despised (11:14) -- Radamisto. Qual nave (5:53) -- Agrippina. Ogni vento (5:04). 
588 0 |a Hard copy version record. 
650 0 |a Operas  |v Excerpts.  |0 http://id.loc.gov/authorities/subjects/sh85094931 
650 0 |a Oratorios  |v Excerpts.  |0 http://id.loc.gov/authorities/subjects/sh2008108691 
650 0 |a Songs (High voice) with orchestra.  |0 http://id.loc.gov/authorities/subjects/sh85125146 
650 0 |a Songs (Medium voice) with orchestra.  |0 http://id.loc.gov/authorities/subjects/sh85125186 
650 7 |a Operas  |x Excerpts  |2 fast  |0 http://id.worldcat.org/fast/fst01046203 
650 7 |a Oratorios  |x Excerpts  |2 fast  |0 http://id.worldcat.org/fast/fst01047202 
650 7 |a Songs (High voice) with orchestra  |2 fast  |0 http://id.worldcat.org/fast/fst01126150 
650 7 |a Songs (Medium voice) with orchestra  |2 fast  |0 http://id.worldcat.org/fast/fst01126191 
655 7 |a Excerpts.  |2 lcgft  |0 http://id.loc.gov/authorities/genreForms/gf2014026097 
655 0 |a Streaming audio.  |0 http://id.loc.gov/authorities/subjects/sh2007010262 
655 7 |a Excerpts  |2 fast  |0 http://id.worldcat.org/fast/fst01692837 
700 1 |a Hunt Lieberson, Lorraine,  |d 1954-2006,  |e singer.  |0 http://id.loc.gov/authorities/names/n90601246  |1 http://viaf.org/viaf/10039999/  |1 http://dbpedia.org/resource/Lorraine_Hunt_Lieberson 
700 1 |a McGegan, Nicholas,  |e conductor.  |0 http://id.loc.gov/authorities/names/n82003129  |1 http://viaf.org/viaf/10145857765423020076/ 
700 1 2 |i Container of (work):  |a Handel, George Frideric,  |d 1685-1759.  |t Clori, Tirsi e Fileno.  |k Selections.  |0 http://id.loc.gov/authorities/names/n2015041283  |1 http://viaf.org/viaf/316550314/  |0 http://id.loc.gov/authorities/names/no98124591  |1 http://viaf.org/viaf/185715989 
700 1 2 |i Container of (work):  |a Handel, George Frideric,  |d 1685-1759.  |t Theodora.  |k Selections.  |0 http://id.loc.gov/authorities/names/no98044568  |1 http://viaf.org/viaf/178842584/  |0 http://id.loc.gov/authorities/names/no97010932  |1 http://viaf.org/viaf/186508550 
700 1 2 |i Container of (work):  |a Handel, George Frideric,  |d 1685-1759.  |t Ottone.  |p Vieni, o figlio.  |1 http://viaf.org/viaf/175186494/ 
700 1 2 |i Container of (work):  |a Handel, George Frideric,  |d 1685-1759.  |t Arianna in Creta.  |p Mirami, altero in volto.  |0 http://id.loc.gov/authorities/names/no93023506  |1 http://viaf.org/viaf/174785539/ 
700 1 2 |i Container of (work):  |a Handel, George Frideric,  |d 1685-1759.  |t Susanna.  |p Bending to the throne of glory.  |0 http://id.loc.gov/authorities/names/no2012034294  |1 http://viaf.org/viaf/232931350/ 
700 1 2 |i Container of (work):  |a Handel, George Frideric,  |d 1685-1759.  |t Susanna.  |p Guilt trembling spoke my doom.  |0 http://id.loc.gov/authorities/names/no2012034298  |1 http://viaf.org/viaf/232736500/ 
700 1 2 |i Container of (work):  |a Handel, George Frideric,  |d 1685-1759.  |t Messiah.  |p He was despised.  |0 http://id.loc.gov/authorities/names/no96052662  |1 http://viaf.org/viaf/176407054/ 
700 1 2 |i Container of (work):  |a Handel, George Frideric,  |d 1685-1759.  |t Radamisto,  |n HWV 12a.  |p Qual nave smarrita.  |0 http://id.loc.gov/authorities/names/no93023509  |1 http://viaf.org/viaf/184884617/ 
700 1 2 |i Container of (work):  |a Handel, George Frideric,  |d 1685-1759.  |t Agrippina.  |p Ogni vento.  |0 http://id.loc.gov/authorities/names/no93023512  |1 http://viaf.org/viaf/186500057/ 
710 2 |a Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra,  |e instrumentalist.  |0 http://id.loc.gov/authorities/names/n87802113  |1 http://viaf.org/viaf/10145857765423020076/  |1 http://viaf.org/viaf/131442186 
776 0 8 |i Source record:  |a Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759.  |s Vocal music. Selections.  |t George Frideric Handel.  |d [France] : Harmonia Mundi France ; Los Angeles, CA : Production USA, ℗1994  |w (OCoLC)31347433 
856 4 0 |u http://uchicago.naxosmusiclibrary.com/catalogue/item.asp?cid=HMU907149DI  |y Naxos Music Library 
903 |a HeVa 
929 |a etemp 
999 f f |i ed1b4c28-6a5d-5efe-9675-57ed0842b751  |s eeed4bfd-b8b7-56f5-99f9-ad43830c40ca 
928 |t Library of Congress classification  |l Online  |c UC-FullText  |u http://uchicago.naxosmusiclibrary.com/catalogue/item.asp?cid=HMU907149DI  |z Naxos Music Library  |i 11088299