Arias /

Saved in:
Bibliographic Details
Author / Creator:Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759, composer.
Uniform title:Vocal music. Selections
Imprint:[France] : Harmonia Mundi, [1994]
Description:1 online resource (1 sound file)
Language:Italian
English
Subject:Operas -- Excerpts.
Oratorios -- Excerpts.
Songs (High voice) with orchestra.
Songs (Medium voice) with orchestra.
Operas -- Excerpts
Oratorios -- Excerpts
Songs (High voice) with orchestra
Songs (Medium voice) with orchestra
Excerpts.
Streaming audio.
Excerpts
Format: E-Resource Music recording Audio
URL for this record:http://pi.lib.uchicago.edu/1001/cat/bib/11668709
Hidden Bibliographic Details
Varying Form of Title:Handel arias
Other uniform titles:Hunt Lieberson, Lorraine, 1954-2006,
McGegan, Nicholas,
Container of (work): Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Clori, Tirsi e Fileno. Selections.
Container of (work): Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Theodora. Selections.
Container of (work): Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Ottone. Vieni, o figlio.
Container of (work): Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Arianna in Creta. Mirami, altero in volto.
Container of (work): Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Susanna. Bending to the throne of glory.
Container of (work): Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Susanna. Guilt trembling spoke my doom.
Container of (work): Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Messiah. He was despised.
Container of (work): Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Radamisto, HWV 12a. Qual nave smarrita.
Container of (work): Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Agrippina. Ogni vento.
Other authors / contributors:Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra, instrumentalist.
Sound characteristics:digital
Digital file characteristics:audio file
Notes:Excerpts from oratorios and operas.
Lorraine Hunt, soprano, mezzo-soprano ; Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra ; Nicholas McGegan, conductor.
Recorded 1989-1991.
Sung in Italian and English.
Hard copy version record.
Other form:Source record: Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759. Vocal music. Selections. George Frideric Handel. [France] : Harmonia Mundi France ; Los Angeles, CA : Production USA, ℗1994
Standard no.:USHM19114901
USHM19114902
USHM19114903
USHM19114904
USHM19114905
USHM19114906
USHM19114907
USHM19114908
USHM19114909
USHM19114910
USHM19114911
USHM19114912
USHM19114913
Publisher's no.:HMU907149DI Harmonia Mundi